YMCA Armenia Prattville YMCA Exchange Program
unnamed (3)On June 15-23rd YMCA Armenia-Prattville YMCA young leaders’ exchange took place. This year the team was located in Vanadzor YMCA Aramyan Campsite and did social service in 3 different institutions in Vanadzor - “Shogh” and “Orran” day-care centers for kids from socially vulnerable and non-welfare  families  and in Vanadzor orphanage. Young leaders had developed a 3-hour program and they have been organizing indoor and outdoor games, English teaching games and handicraft workshops in each of the centers. Our leaders had prepared some small presents and sweets for the kids. The kids enjoyed the time spent with our leaders greatly.
Besides, YMCA American and Armenian young leaders had a one-day trip to Tbilisi, Georgia and did some sightseeing in Armenia. All the pen-pals departed with tears in their eyes with the promise to meet next year. The project will continue in 2016 as well.
unnamed (7) unnamed (1) unnamed (5)