ANUY Board and Staff Leadership Working Meeting
unnamed (3)On May 9-10th YMCA Armenia local YMCAs’ executive directors and local and national board members' meeting took place in Spitak YMCA “Home for Future” community center the aim of which was to evaluate the accomplishment of 2015-2018 strategic plan with YMCA Armenia stakeholders and leaders. 2 leaders of Syrian Armenian YMCA Youth Initiative Group and Vardan Hambardzumyan, YMCA Europe Executive Secretary were present in the meeting, too.
The achievements and failures of the local organizations and the National Union during the recent 3 years, the current situation and needs of the movement and the local organizations were discussed during the meeting based on which priority directions for the new strategic triennial plan of 2015- 2018 were revealed.
Hayk Khachatryan, ANU Y Secretary General/CEO and Haykuhi Karapetyan, ANU Y Exchange Programs’ Coordinator introduced the implemented and current projects of 2015.unnamed (1)
Lusine Vardanyan Yerevan YMCA Executive Director presented the results of the ANU Y Youth Forum held in Aramyan Campsite on May 1-3rd. She also presented the three working groups formed in the forum and their main tasks.
Misak Simonyan, ANU Y Board member and Knarik Melkonyan, ANU Y Administrative and Programs' Assistant introduced the ANU Y Indiegogo online fundraising campaign 2014 results. This campaign was introduced as a successful example which the local organizations can follow to create their own campaigns.
The RA new NGO law changes, as well as the local YMCAs' membership definition possible criteria were discussed during the meeting.
The meeting was facilitated by Vince Corsaro, YMCA Armenia development expert.