YMCA Armenia Youth Forum 2015
unnamed (3)On May 1-3rd, 2015 YMCA Armenia held its Young Leaders’ Forum 2015  in Vanadzor YMCA Aramyan Campsite in frames of “Building Leaders for Armenia” project. Each local YMCA was represented by 5 participants in the forum- mainly local Programs’ leaders, camp counselors, youth group leaders (scout, TS,), the camp counselors for the exchange with  Frost Valley YMCA 2015, Prattville YMCA exchange project participants, local YMCAs’ young leaders involved in their local organization management and board.
The aim of the Youth Forum 2015  was to give our young leaders a chance to discuss and assess YMCA Armenia activities during the recent 3 years and to share their viewpoints and make suggestions on priorities for the YMCA organizational development and governance improvement for the next triennial strategic plan of 2015-2018 to be developed this year.unnamed (4)
During the forum YMCA Armenia 3 working groups  have been formed for this year each of which is responsible for one specific field-TenSing Program development, camping programs development  and YMCA development group. All the groups had  discussions and listed the priority tasks they will be working on and shared corresponding responsibilities within the group members. Facebook closed groups have been created for each of these groups as online platform for their work.
Vardan Hambardzumyan, YMCA Europe Executive Secretary and Peter Crory visited the forum held a session on the RfR project impact assessment with our young leaders.
Our leaders  highly appreciated the work done by YMCA Armenia and its local organizations and especially that of Syrian Armenian YMCA Youth Initiative Group and wished them good luck in their future work. The young leaders were very motivated with the  encouraging words and promised to do their best to improve the quality of the  programs they are running.