Peace Work Institute Alumni Reunion
3On February 8th-14th, 2015 35 young people from 16 countries - Armenia, Nagorno Karabagh, Georgia, Russia, Turkey, England, Ireland, Cyprus, the Balkans, gathered in the European Youth Center in Budapest for the Peace Work Institute Alumni Reunion. Armenia was represented by ANUY Board members Artur Papyan and Maria Vardanyan, Yerevan YMCA Executive Director Lusine Vardanyan, Spitak YMCA Manager Tatul Bostanchyan.
The Peace Work Institute in the scope of the YMCA Europe Roots for Reconciliation project was a series of 3 one-week-long residential training sessions. The first session was held in Istanbul October 2012), second in Yerevan (June 2013) and the last one in Strasbourg (December 2013). The aim of the Peace Work Institute predominantly was in line with the second outcome indicator of the Roots for Reconciliation project, which is: empowering young leaders coming from conflict-affected areas of Europe to act for change in their sending organizations and respective communities as multipliers of peace culture and cross-border dialogue.
The aim of the Peace Work Institute Alumni Reunion was to be a relevant concluding activity within the scheme, where the results are evaluated and best practices shared. The reunion have bridged the Peace Work Institute with the Roots for Reconciliation Outcome Evaluation and Impact Assessment process, serving as a planning workshop for it, as well as key data collection and focus group forum. The whole program was combined with interesting and informative discussions, games, as well as cognitive intercultural and national elements.