YMCA Europe RfR in Istanbul
unnamed (2)On October 20-26th, 2014 YMCA Europe “Roots for Reconciliation” Project Peace Work Institute Graduates’ third Tandem Group Tool  project was held in Istanbul, Turkey. 7 participants from Armenia led by Vardan Hambardzumyan, YMCA Europe Executive Secretary together with the Turkish partner YUCEL Kulture Foundation ran an exchange project which was aimed at bringing young people from conflict countries together and act as agents for change via youth interaction and cultural learning. The project program gave the participants to experience the multi-side nature of Istanbul visiting different places and spending some time together. Along with the sights of Muslim and Turkish culture, the project participants visited the Armenian Patriarchate in Istanbul, an Armenian Church and had the chance to be in a concert organized by the Armenian community.
Artur Papyan, YMCA Armenia Board member and Haykuhi Karapetyan, YMCA Armenia Exchange Programs’ Coordinator were among the Armenian participants.